Privacy Policy

Who we are:

www.thedesign-lab.ie (the site) is owned and operated by Douglas McGee Architects Limited.

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website.  

In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your enquiries and requests for services we will sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself.   This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.

In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Douglas McGee Architects Limited. Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.dataprotection.ie

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

Douglas McGee Architects Limited 
Unit 4
Neptune House
Canada Street 
Waterford 

t: 051-364535
e: info@dmgarchitects.ie 

Accuracy of your personal data

Please keep us up to date with any changes to your personal data, this allows us to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date.

Purpose for processing your data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Data Subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, in reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

The type of personal data that we may process about you will depend on the service that you require from us.  

Douglas McGee Architects Limited maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line, and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use. Douglas McGee Architects Limited complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data.  

We collect and process the following personal data:

If you engage with us through purchasing the Design Journal, our Masterclass or a gift card, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number & IP address. You are invited to set up an account using a username and password of your choice to access our Masterclass.

Should you apply to work at Douglas McGee Architects Limited, we collect personal information from you such as; Name, Contact Details, CV’s education and employment history.

Special Categories of personal data

We do not process any special category data for the purposes of our services, we ask that you do not provide any sensitive personal data (eg, gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) when communicating with us. Any such information received will be deleted immediately. 

How we get the information and why we have it

Website

Douglas McGee Architects Limited may collect domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website. This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance. Please see our cookies policy for more information on how this works. 

We also use third party plug ins, by accessing these sites from our website you are providing information to them about your visit. These third-party entities have their own privacy policies which you should read and understand. 

Direct interactions

You may provide us with your personal information when you;

  • Fill in the query form on our website
  • Purchase a masterclass, journal or gift card or otherwise engage in our services
  • Correspond with us via email, phone, social media or otherwise.
  • Meet with us on a one-to-one (in person or virtually) and provide us with your personal information

Why are we processing your data? Our legal basis.

We are required to determine the legal basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to

  • Provide you with our products
  • Manage your requests
  • Manage our business relationship with you

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration

to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it 

reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purpose of necessary administration of our business 

Information we process because we have your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as

when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information on a new service offering or newsletter.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@dmgarchitects.ie

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation

We may use this information to verify your identity for security purposes or keep our website safe and secure 

How long we hold your information

We keep your information for no longer than it is required or allowed, and we are guided by statutory requirements of various legislations and regulation.  For information on the timelines your data is held for please contact us on info@dmgarchitects.ie

Who we are sharing your data with:

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Douglas McGee Architects Limited while engaging with them to provide our services. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf.  These third-party service providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processers (we use Stripe), have their own privacy policies in respect to the information and you may read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled. 

We have reviewed all third parties we share your data with to ensure they are aware of their responsibilities under the GDPR. For more details on the third parties we use, please contact us on info@dmgarchitects.ie

We also use third party plug ins, by accessing these sites from our website you are providing information to them about your visit. These third-party entities are data controllers in their own right and have their own privacy policies which you should read and understand. 

Data Transfers

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  We will only transfer data to receivers that are in countries approved by the EU Commission, or where there are the appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. For further information on these appropriate safeguards, please email info@dmgarchitects.ie

Security

There are appropriate security measures in place to protect your data in the event of being accidentally lost or accessed without authorisation including;

  • Your data is also limited to only the necessary parties that need to process your data for business purposes.  
  • Using secure servers to store your information 
  • Verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information 
  • Using encryption to secure personal data 
  • Only transferring your information via closed system or encrypted data transfers*

*transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk. 

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for profiling or direct marketing
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Exemptions may apply if the information requested is considered excessive or repetitive. 

Please contact us at info@dmgarchitects.ieif you wish to make a request.

How to complain

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Douglas McGee Architects or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the data supervisory authority and /or our Data Privacy Manager at Douglas McGee Architects Limited please email info@dmgarchitects.ie

Link below to the complaints section of the Data Commissioner website; 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Or email Data Protection Commissioner to info@dataprotection.ie

California Consumer Privacy Act

This privacy notice supplements the Douglas McGee Architects privacy notice and applies solely to California consumers who visit www.website.com Any terms defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) have the same meaning when used in this privacy notice. 

Sale of Personal Information 

We do not sell consumer personal information. 

Your rights and Choices

You have the right to request that Douglas McGee Architects disclose to you certain information about our collection and use of your personal information in the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see the Exercising Your Access and Deletion Rights section below), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you; 
  • The categories of sources from which we collected personal information about you; 
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; 
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; 
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (also called a data portability request); and 
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the categories of personal information that we disclosed and that each category of third party received. 

Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we have received and confirmed your verifiable consumer request, we will delete, and direct any of our service providers to delete, your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you; 
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; 
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; 
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.); 
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; 
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; 
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or 
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it. 

Exercising your access and deletion rights 

To exercise your access and deletion rights described above, please email us at info@dmgarchitects.ie  

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide enough information for us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorised representative; and 
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. You are not required to make an account with us to make a verifiable consumer request. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format 

We endeavour to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically or by mail, at your option. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination 

You have the right to not be discriminated against in pricing and services because you exercise any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not use whether or not you have exercised your CCPA rights to:

  • Deny you goods or services; 
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; 
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or 
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. 

Privacy Policy statement changes 

Douglas McGee Architects Limited may change this policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted.  It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically, so you are aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated May 2022

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top